Don't miss DrahtFest 2022. May 26–28 in Bellaire, MI

HISTORICAL STATISTICS

Great Lakes Chapter Officers

Chairmen
Charles Barrett “Barry” Pickens
Todd Seiler
Bill English
Wayne Jeffers (two consecutive terms)
Todd Seiler
Marty Ryan
Christian York
Terry Adkins
Kathleen Gannon, DVM (current)

Vice Chairmen
Shane Deford
Jim Webster
Jim Jones
Adam J. Frantz
Matt VanTilburg
Ivan Berkenstock (current)

Breed Wardens
Robert K.W. Seeger
Jim Jones
Bill English
Gary Stephens
Todd Seiler
Chris Wasserman (current)

Directors of Testing
Jim Jones
Shane Deford
Daniel Crusey (current)

Business Managers
Shane Deford
Eric Couture
Dan Crusey
Christian York
Michael Myers
Daniel Carlisle (current)

Great Lakes Chapter Judges

David Bennett (Hilliard, OH) – VR
Daniel Carlisle (Springfield, OH) – VR
Daniel Crusey (Marysville, OH) – VR
Shane Deford (Peru, IN) – VR/ZRANW
William English (Pittsford, MI) – VR
Kevin Hoey (St.Clair, MI) – VR
Wayne Jeffers (Peru, IN) – VR
James Jones (Elkhart, IN) – VR/ZRANW
Gary McKee (Plainwell, MI) – VR
David Peasley (Farmington Hills, MI) – VR
Charles Barrett "Barry" Pickens (New London, OH) – VR
Martin Ryan (Osseo, MI) – VR/SWR
Robert K.W. Seeger (China, MI) – VR/ZRANW
Todd Seiler (Montpelier, OH) – VR
Thomas Skinner (Clinton Twp.,MI) – ?
Vanita Skinner (Clinton Twp.,MI) – VR/SWR
Frank Van Dresser (New London, OH) – VR

Great Lakes Chapter Breeders

Terence Adkins (Troy, OH) – Hutbach
Daniel Brock (Mishawaka, IN) –
Jägerbrock
Lawrence Bromley (Waldron, MI) – Preyweise
Kristofor Scott Brosier – Brosius
Michael Caulier – Fredricksburg, OH) – River Run
Daniel Carlisle (Springfield, OH) – Bullenfluss
Mateusz Cebula (Scotts, MI) – Langen-See
Richard DeKam (Kalamazoo, MI) – Eichenhugel
Rex DeVries (Bloomingdale, MI) – Ronabran
William English (Pittsford, MI) – Jägermeister
Robert Fairbanks (Rogers City, MI) – Huronsee
Kathleen Gannon (Howell, MI) – Kompass
Charles Howey Jr. (Grosse Ile, MI) – Meister
Corey Humbarger (Wauseon, OH) – Graceland
Wayne Jeffers (Peru, IN) – Hoosierhaus
James Jones (Elkhart, IN) – Elchherz
Thomas Kern (Port Huron, MI) – Kernhaus
Thomas Knight (Grand Rapids, MI) – Knight
Brian Lennon (Vevay, IN) – Lennonhaus
Gary MeKee (Plainwell, MI) – Wildflicken
Brian Meloche (West Olive, MI) – Ruffhaus
Charles Pickens (New London, OH) –
Gottesacker
Robert K.W.Seeger (China, MI) – Wolfscreek
Todd Seiler (Montpelier, OH) – Seilerhaus
Ryan Shambaugh (Auburn, IN) – Schambach
Mitch Simon (Berne, IN) – Limberlost
Gary Stephens (New Castle, PA) – Herbstwind
Frank Van Dresser (New London, OH) – Cripple Creek
Matthew Van Tilburg (Celina, OH) – Tilburghouse
Chris Wasserman (Farwell, MI) – Landstrassen
Paul Washe (Clarkston, MI) – Black River
James Webster (Alexandria, OH) – Bartigjäger
Jud White (West Quincy, OH) – Whiteheadhunters
Kenneth Whitney (Marcellus, MI) – Nordlichen Wald
Joel Williams (Litchfield, MI) – Wilco
Steven Witten (Freeland, MI) – Great Lakes
Andy Wolfe (Buckeye Lake, OH) – Wolfswiese

National Events

VDD-GNA Annual Meeting – 2000 Pioneer, OH
VDD-GNA Annual Meeting – 2003 Zanesville
, OH
Armbruster Zuchtprufung – 2006 McConnelsville, OH
VDD-GNA Annual Meeting – 2010 Pioneer, OH
¸Armbruster Zuchtprufung (co-host) – 2019 Gettysberg, PA

Notable Dogs

Ambrose v.d. Lavelle (3/17/92 – 5/7/05)

  • ZB-Nr.: 154 719 Brsch 10/10
  • VGP – Preis I 288 Pts. Madison, AL - 11/ 1/1997 – 11/ 2/1997
  • VSwP >20 – Preis I (Suchenseiger) Salt Point, NY – 6/5/1999 First dog in Great lakes Chapter / third dog in North America to pass VSwP >2
  • VSwP >40 – Preis I (Suchenseiger) Salt Point, NY – 6/11/2000 First (only) dog in Great Lakes Chapter to Pass VSwP >40
  • Breeder: John Lavelle (New Marshfield, OH)
  • OTH: Martin Ryan

Altima vom Wilco

  • VJP-77, HZP-192
  • NSTRA National Champion
  • NSTRA Michigan Regional Champion 
  • OTH Joel Williams

    Boris vom Bartigjager

    • ZR191466
    • Winner 2004 International Armbruster
    • VJP 70 points   20.03.2004
    • VGP 306 Prize 1  11-12.09.2004 
    • HZP 193 Points  25.09.2004
    • High scoring Dog 3rd International Armbruster Logan Utah  223 Points  08.10.2004
    • BTR  Passed 25.02.2005
    • OTH Dan Crusey

    Lena von Wirehaus

    • Winner 2007 International Armbruster 194 points
    • 10/11 
    • VJP 71 points
    • Passed 2017
    • OTH Gary Stephens